Top Ten Tuesday (124) | Top Ten Authors I’ve Only Read Once
Ahhh, it’s nice to be back on the Top Ten Tuesday wagon, friends! And a pretty great topic to boot! There’s not as many authors that fit this list for me, but there are a few gaping holes in my reading. I tried not to cheat and put people who’ve only written one book on here, but I couldn’t always help myself.
I’ve always been intrigued by Beth Kephart’s books, but so far the only one I’ve read is
SMALL DAMAGES, which was wonderful. SUCH a great book about teen pregnancy, I can’t even tell you. ALSO, Spain. LOVE Spain, and their yummy food.
Little bit of a cheat, this one, because Amy McNamara has only WRITTEN one book. But I still think about
LOVELY, DARK, AND DEEP to this day and I read it a year and a half ago, so I’m giving her a spot.
Look at me, cheating all over the place! This is such a technicality, guys. I’ve read one book by Paula Stokes–the adorbs
THE ART OF LAINEY–and one book by Fiona Paul–the excellent
VENOM–but they’re both the same person. So I guess I’ve read two books, but since the names are different, I’m counting them. Reading the rest of the Secrets of the Eternal Rose series is most definitely on my list of things to do.
I LOOOOOOVED
SORROW’S KNOT. I know not everyone will because it’s one of those books that some readers might find slow or uninteresting, but I adored it. It’s set the bar super high for the rest of Erin Bow’s work.
Do you know what I’m finding from compiling this list? I’ve had Leila Sales’
PAST PERFECT on my TBR for ages, but that’s not the book of hers that I’ve read. This also happened with Erin Bow. But so far I’ve only read
THIS SONG WILL SAVE YOUR LIFE by Leila Sales and it was full of energy and awesomeness. Definitely looking forward to reading more from her.
I only JUST read
THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US–literally finished it less than a week ago–and I loved it. So, so cute and heart-warming and fun. I know Kasie West has non-contemps around, like
PIVOT POINT, and I’m excited to read those as well.
Friends,
THE CAGED GRAVES was so lovely and creepy. The whole premise was so interesting and different with the graves that are literally in cages, and the romance was sweet. I’d never really heard of Dianne K. Salerni before this book came out, but she’s on my radar now, most definitely.
So, when I was reading
PAPER VALENTINE, I was creeped out and swooning and feeling lots of things about female friendships. When I put the book down after I was done, I bought it right away. I haven’t picked up anything by Brenna Yovanoff since. This needs correction, friends.
HOLLY BLACK. Ok, so this is one author that has been on my radar for ages. I’ve heard lots of great things about her White Cat books, but so far the only YA of hers that I’ve read is
THE COLDEST GIRL IN COLDTOWN, and I really, really enjoyed it. Even though I thought I was DONE with vamps. And thanks to Brittany, I’ve got
WHITE CAT to read soon!
First of all, the cover of
KRAMPUS is insanely creepy. My girl Alyssa would disagree and hang posters of it all over her house. But what’s inside is dark and messy and turns everything about Christmas on its head.
THE CHILD THIEF, a Brom retelling of Peter Pan, is definitely going to be my next from him!
The post Top Ten Tuesday (124) | Top Ten Authors I’ve Only Read Once appeared first on Tripping Over Books.