I’m starting a new series and following up on a promise to myself: to
read more books. The first six books offer up bite size musings on prose, poetry, and short fiction.
- Metaphysical Dog by Frank Bidart — A vortex of precise, brazen poetry.
- The Collected Stories of Lydia Davis — The first story really bloomed and hooked me.
- Winter People by Jennifer McMachon — A chilling tale of mothers and daughters and something that lives in the woods… A real Twin Peaks influence for Lynch fans out there.
- Doting by Henry Green — 1940s London, infatuation, secrets and the story is written mostly in dialogue. A real gem.
- The Acid House by Irvine Welsh — A clever and shocking collection of short stories with some appearances by Welsh’s more known characters.
- The Lover’s Dictionary by David Levithan — I love deviations from typical structure and syntax. A romance is chronicled in the form of dictionary entries. I read it in one lazy afternoon with the perfect green tea.