Immigration Help

Parent Visa Australia

The Parent visa Australia permits you to stay in Australia as a temporary resident for up to two years or as an Australian permanent resident indefinitely. Nevertheless, you must have a sponsor to apply for the Parent visa Australia. There are different types of parent visa Australia, which you may choose based on your circumstances.

General Eligibility Criteria for Parent Visa Australia

If you want to determine your eligibility for the Parent visa Australia, you must:

• Be a parent of a child who is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

• Have lodged the visa application only when your child has been living in Australia lawfully for minimum two years.

• Be sponsored.

• Satisfy the Balance of family test criteria

• Meet the health and character requirements.

Get to Know the Parent Visa Categories

You can choose the suitable Parent visa Australia available based on the situations given below.

Applying outside Australia

Situation 1: You have a child who lives in Australia and is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You are applying for the Parent visa outside Australia to become an Australian permanent resident. Here you can apply for the Parent Visa (Subclass 103). This visa is of high demand and you need to wait for long years to get it granted. Nonetheless, to apply for the Parent Visa (Subclass 103) you must:

• Meet the balance-of-family test criteria.

• Be sponsored

• Comply with the health and character requirements

Situation 2: You have a child who lives in Australia and is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You are applying for the Parent visa outside Australia to live as a temporary resident up to 2 years and you are ready to pay high visa processing charges for faster processing. Then you can apply for the visa option Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) if you meet the following criteria:

• Meet the balance-of-family test criteria.

• Sponsored by the child who is 18 years old or settled Australian citizen.

• Comply with the health and character requirements

Applying either in or outside Australia

Situation 3: You are a parent to the child who is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You are applying to become a permanent Australian resident from either inside or outside Australia and you are ready to pay higher visa application charges for quick processing of the visa. In this case, you can apply for the visa option Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143) on meeting the following criteria:

• Must be sponsored.

• Satisfy the balance-of-family test criteria.

• Must obtain Assurance of Support.

• Meet the health and character requirements.

Nevertheless, this Parent visa Australia also has a long processing time due to its high demand. Though the process of this visa application is based on the date of the lodgment order, much depends on the planning levels fixed in the Migration programme every year. The Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143) can be applied for if you possess the Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173) to become a permanent Australian resident; however, it should be done before the temporary visa expires.

Applying in Australia

Situation 4: In this situation, you are a parent to a child who is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You are applying to become a permanent Australian resident from inside Australia and you meet the age requirement criterion. In such a case, you can apply for the visa option Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 804) if you meet the following criteria:

• Must be at least 65 years or more and eligible for an Age Pension in Australia.

• Satisfy the balance-of-family test criteria.

• Meet the health and character requirements.

• Must be sponsored.

Once you are found eligible for this category of Parent visa Australia, the application is placed in a queue to process in the order it is lodged. The processing time takes longer due to the increasing demand for this visa and is not moved up the queue quickly even if there are compelling circumstances.

Situation 5: You are a parent to the child who is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen and you are applying to stay in Australia as a temporary resident for up to 2 years. If you satisfy the age requirements and are ready to pay high visa application charges for quick processing, then you can apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 884). However, you must meet the following criteria such as:

• Age requirements

• Balance-of-family test

• Have a sponsor who is your child of 18 years old and a settled Australian citizen

The processing time of this visa is unavailable due to the low volume of applications. In case the visa is granted, you can apply for the subclass 864 visa for the permanent residency, which allows you to divide the total visa application costs across the two visas the Temporary visa (Subclass 884) and Permanent visa (Subclass 864). Here you can even go for the (Subclass 804) instead of the (Subclass 864) for it costs less.

Situation 6: This situation asks for a scenario where you have a child, who lives in Australia and is an Australian permanent resident, Australian citizen or an eligible New Zealand citizen. If you satisfy the age requirements and are ready to bear the high visa application charges, then you choose the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 864). Nevertheless, you must meet the following:

• Balance-of-family test

• Age requirements

• Health and character requirements

• Have a sponsor who is your child of 18 years old and a settled Australian citizen

• Obtain Assurance of Support

This Parent visa Australia lets you stay permanently in Australia; however, the processing time takes a long time due to the less volume of applications received.

How Can Immigration Help Assist You?

With years of experience in the Australia immigration process, we take pride in almost 100 percent success rate in visa processing. Our expertise in the field helps understand your needs and circumstances and choose the right Parent visa Australia. We give you the best chance by strongly presenting you situation with the immigration authorities. The Parent visa Australia is granted only if you satisfy all the legal requirements and provide enough evidence against your claims in the application. Though you can find enough information regarding the procedure to apply for this visa, there needs an expert advice and guidance to help you with the application form and pay the fee and know what the transaction reference number is. Where any of the criteria are not met with, then your visa application will result in rejection. Being a registered migration agent, we, at Immigration Help, have considerable experience in dealing with the visas of these types.

If you are looking for genuine immigration consultants for Australia who can be of assistance in every step of Australia Immigration, Kindly Contact us.

  • Love
  • Save
    Add a blog to Bloglovin’
    Enter the full blog address (e.g. https://www.fashionsquad.com)
    We're working on your request. This will take just a minute...