1. The Devil Wears Prada
Another slightly tough call between this and the Sex & the City Movies. But on reflection this one takes the cake because A) it’s a better film (sorry SJP) and B) It always leaves me feeling motivated. Either to go and write exciting things, or to organise my closet to it’s as close as I can get to being like those super-polished girls in the opening sequence…
2. Star Trek
Possibly a little out of left field this one. But if you know me then you likely know I have a bit of a thing for Chris Pine, but that’s actually not the reason this is a top pick. It’s actually a really good film. I used to watch Star Trek with my Dad when I was younger and watching this brought back loads of memories about it – this film manages to have action, romance and comedy all rolled up into a big Chris-Pine filled ball. Seriously, Chris Pine. SO HOT.
Maybe not the best representation below, but have a google…trust me, worth it.
3. Beauty & The Beast
I couldn’t not include one Disney film in here. What can I say, I’m a big kid. This is my all time favourite Disney film (I think, it’s a tough call between this and The Little Mermaid, and Aladdin…). You can’t beat Classic Disney for the ultimate in regression.
4. Con AirI am a BIG fan of general classic 90’s action films (other favourites include Air Force One, The Rock, Independence Day, Bad Boys, Armageddon…the list goes on). If I had to pick one category of film to watch for the rest of my life, 90’s action would be it (and maybe late 80’s so I could squeeze Die Hard in there too). But Con Air currently tops my favourites list although I do always have a slight issue with the post-crash Vegas bit as feel they maybe should have called it a day at the crash. But still, classic film with classic kick-ass sounding lines. Always a good watch.
5. Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
Another 90’s classic. WOW am I living in a regression phase. This one is just an awesome film…. having recently watched the Russell Crow version (the ‘how he became Robin Hood’ story…) which with a little historical creative licence is a really great film. It did make me want to re-watch this as an old classic that I just love every time. Plus, that sound track… it’s just too good.
Five films is definitely not enough to sum them all up! Others include…. The Fast & The Furious (all of them…), Step Up (yes really and yes, all of them…), Bridesmaids (always hilarious), The Bodyguard (Kevin Costner is awesome), Red (bringing back all my 90’s favourites plus the ever-amazing Helen Mirren), plus my newest favourite that is Pitch Perfect. I only watched it for the first time last weekend and I loved every moment of it and need to watch it again already.
What are your favourite films – any of them on my top five list?!
The post Top Five Favourite Films appeared first on A Beauty Junkie in London.