It’s that time of year again. The best of lists are coming out (or really, for the most part, have already been released) and I, of course, feel I have to get in on the action. It took me a long time to put this list together, longer than I feel like it should have! There were many things I wanted to balance; namely that I wanted to include my absolute favorites of the year but also not emphasize too heavily the books that have made every other best of list.
These are the books I honestly feel were the best that were published in 2014. There are a lot I feel like I’m leaving off this list; picking these books is never easy and I always feel like I’m being unfair to the books left off this list. They’re a pretty good mix of genres and authors. I considered writing a paragraph for each pick, but really, I feel like each of these reviews covers anything I’d want to to say.
Tomorrow, I’ll post my nonfiction list, but here are my picks for the Best Books of 2014 for fiction.
The Book of Strange New Things – Michel Faber
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 1: No Normal – G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona
Tell Me Again How a Crush Should Feel - Sara Farizan
The Magician’s Land – Lev Grossman
Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki and His Years of Pilgrimage – Haruki Murakami
The Secret Place - Tana French
Everything I Never Told You – Celeste Ng
Be Safe I Love You – Cara Hoffman
Pioneer Girl - Bich Minh Nguyen
The Martian – Andy Weir
The post Best Books of 2014: Fiction appeared first on S. Krishna's Books.